-Size: 3"L x 2&¼"W x 1&¾"H
-Species: Strix varia
-Notes: A medium-sized owl, with a yellow beak, atypical brown eyes, a rounded head lacking ear tufts, the barred owl is named for its barred and spotted cinnamon brown, tan and white plumage. The barred owl resides in the Northern US into Canada and east of the Rockies, and is the counterpart to the spotted owl found in the western United States. It is the only typical owl in the eastern US to have brown eyes and is the most common owl of the deep woods. It makes the widest variety of sounds of all the North American owls. In barred owls the right ear is higher on the skull than the left. This difference in placement allows the owl to determine the direction of a sound source, as sound waves will reach one ear before the other. This triangulation allows the owl to accurately pinpoint prey even beneath a layer of snow. The barred owl's diet consists of small to medium-sized prey, mostly mice, but also fox, squirrel, opossums, weasel, small owls, small birds and snakes, lizards and frogs. Please allow up to 1 week for processing time with cast replicas as most of these items are made to order. Thank you for your understanding.
-Size: 2¼"L x 1"W x 1"H -Species: Cyanocitta cristata -Notes: The blue jay is a large songbird (9-12 inches long) found from Texas to Florida and up through Southern Canada. It is easily identified by its distinctive coloring-various shades of bright blue on its upperparts, grayish white on its underparts,...
-Size: 1½ L x ¾"W x 1"H -Species: Cardinalis cardinalis -Notes: Northern cardinals are quite prolific from Canada through North and Central America, where they adapt well to humans and moderate temperatures. With its bright red plumage and bill and a large crest on its head, the male northern cardinal is...
-Size: 6"L x 2&¼"W x 2&¼"H -Species: Gymnogyps califonianus -Notes: The California condor is a New World vulture native to North America and historically ranged the entire Pacific coast. The largest flying bird in North America, the condor became extinct in the wild in the late 1980’s due to lead poisoning, habitat destruction...